Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘rant’ Category

Making a unique anime site can make you feel like this

Making a unique anime site can make you feel like this

Damn. Just damn. These were the words uttered in my head after seeing some elegant, beautiful, and just plain cool blogs. So of course, just like any other emotionally sane tech guy (or anyone for that matter), I KNEW I wanted one – to get to the next level. I want a site where people keep coming back while looking forward to new material. I mean, I feel I bring quality content now…but like I said, I wanna get it up to the next level. Blogging level that is. The way things are these days, you have to pump things out @ a continuous rate…or else, you’ll lose ratings, but lucky for me, I’ve been fortunate enough to receive quite a few viewers without any drop in the good ole’ stats bar. In fact…*scratches head* I’ve have an INCREASE!?!? And I haven’t made any extensive posts for days now!

However, the posting frequency will get better from this point on. It’s just my parents don’t let me on the computer long enough to make proper developements in a consistent manner. Well, I think I’ve belabored the point long enough. Let’s get to business: how to migrate to WordPress.org or create a SWEET anime blog on your own – THE RIGHT WAY!

(more…)

Advertisements

Read Full Post »

moe 82222 sample

Just the other day. Well, yesterday actually, I got flagged. I looked all around my site, and I didn’t really find anything that broke the terms of services, also known informally as the ToS. However, even though it didn’t break anything, to no avail, I was still flagged. Later on, one of the support administrators apologized and told me not to worry. Of course, I said thank you and we both typed about our merry way (I’m assuming). This brings me to my newfangled point: So what if there is some content that some people could potentially misunderstand, that you don’t want being “flagged?” Well before I answer that, I’ll stop being a terrible writer and fill you all in.

(more…)

Read Full Post »

Drinking_Milk_by_Nomura_Ryouji

Every now and then, I’ll write about something not directly related to anime, but somethng that still might affect you in some way. I’m sure it goes without saying that most of you subscribe to Facebook, right? Well good. Apparently (I like that word 🙂 there is an online petition that wants to challenge Facebook. Ok, enough of the mystery, I suppose my question is:  Should pictures of breastfeeding be allowed on Facebook? Why or why not? – This began in 2008 & was banned in 2009, but has been trying to resurge. I decided to write about it.

I’ll provide you with my answer. Now listen, don’t be mad please and don’t stop looking @ my blog if you disagree. I fully support breastfeeding, but this context is just wrong. I’ll tell you why:

(more…)

Read Full Post »

See, they KNOW how to make people come back lol

See, they KNOW how to make people come back lol

Well, it’s been only 2 weeks (If not less) doing this whole “blogging” thing and it’s starting to grow on me. I must say, in the beginning, I honestly thought it was going to be the most boring thing in the world. I mean COME ON….”blogging…?” What kind of word is that? Quite frankly, I still think the word sounds silly, but it’s whatever I suppose. Moving on, there are a couple things that always linger in my head from day to day even though my blog’s only 2 weeks old: will I keep getting more views? will I reach the numbers other blogs make? Is my content original enough? Let my tell you, I’ve sooooo many more internal questions.

(more…)

Read Full Post »

Ok, now listen, I love Miyazaki. He’s one of the best, hands down…but my qualms aren’t with him. They’re with Disney.

(more…)

Read Full Post »